New Buy – Income Master – Elders [ELD]

New Buy – Income Master – Elders [ELD]

May 17, 2018 0 By incomem

New shares purchase for this week and we have picked up some Elders [ELD] units. As of today, they are sitting at a 1 year return of 93.15% and a price of $9.02 AUD.

Some other statistics on Elders shares:

  • Dividend Yield – 1.89%
  • 100% fully-franked dividends
  • $1.01 Billion Market capitalisation
  • Earnings Yield – 11.94%
  • DPS – 0.165
  • PE ratio – 8.4

Elders Limited (ELD) is an Australian agribusiness company provides livestock, real estate, feed and processing, wool agency services, financial planning, grain marketing services to rural and regional customers primarily in Australia and New Zealand. It also operates red meat supply chains in Indonesia and China. ELD operates through Network, Feed and Processing, and Other segments.

I like that this company is very diverse and has exposure to many different industries.

They also have a dividend payout coming up shortly which I have just made the cut-off for. Dividend ex-date is May the 21st, 2018.

Elders shares graph 5 year performance

Source: asx

Here are the top 20 shareholders for Elders shares [ELD]

NameSharesCaptial
J P Morgan Nominees Australia Limited18,175,33415.96%
HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited16,336,13814.35%
Citicorp Nominees Pty Limited13,456,83111.82%
BNP Paribas Nominees Pty Ltd5,574,8184.90%
Bell Securities Pty Limited2,993,3442.63%
National Nominees Limited2,707,4062.38%
BNP Paribas Nominees Pty Ltd2,037,8781.79%